MMS Athletics Awards

2013-2014 School Year

Volleyball:

St. Joe's 8th-Grade Volleyball Tournament:

7th/8th Grade Girls - 1st place in the St. Joe's regional volleyball tournament

 

 

2012-2013 School Year

Track & Field:

USATF Junior Olympic Regional Meet:

Catherine N. placed second in the 800m run and has qualified for the USATF Junior Olympics National Championship meet in Greensboro, NC!

 

Hershey State:

Congratulations to Connor K. for placing second in state in the 800m run!

 

USATF Junior Olympic District Meet:

Congratulations to Kaia G. and Catherine N. for qualifying for the regional meet in South Dakota in the following events:

Kaia G. - 3rd in the 400m dash and 3rd in the 100m dash

Catherine N. - 1st in the 800m run

 

Hershey District:

The following Storm team members qualified for the Hershey State meet.

Catherine N. - 9 & 10 year olds - 400m dash
Kaia G. - 11 & 12 year olds - Standing Long Jump
Kaia G., Jenna G., Annika M. and Meghan O. - 11 & 12 year olds - 4x100m relay
Megan K. - 13 & 14 year olds - Softball Throw
Connor K. - 13 & 14 year olds - 800m run

 

Hershey Regional:

The following Storm team members took first in their events and qualified for the Hershey District meet.

Catherine N. - 9 & 10 year olds - 400m dash
Sam S. - 11 & 12 year olds - Softball Throw
Kaia G. - 11 & 12 year olds - Standing Long Jump
Kaia G., Jenna G., Annika M. and Meghan O. - 11 & 12 year olds - 4x100m relay
Vincent D. - 13 & 14 year olds - Standing Long Jump
Megan K. - 13 & 14 year olds - Softball Throw
Connor K. - 13 & 14 year olds - 800m run

 

Bulldog Dash:

Adonia B. - 1st, 100m
Kaia G. - 1st, 100m
Zoe A. - 2nd, 100m
Abby D. - 3rd, 100m

Zoe A. - 2nd, 200m
Kaia G. - 2nd, 200m
Elyse C. - 2nd, 200m
Nelson C. - 5th, 200m
Ruwandi W. - 6th, 200m

Jayla N. - 4th, 800m
Alexander S. - 5th, 800m
Maggie S. - 6th, 800m

Kaia G., Ruwandi W., Abby D., and Zoe A. - 1st, 4x100 Relay
Adonia B., Tamia F., Hannah D., and Elyse C. - 2nd, 4x100 Relay
Aidan B., Jeffrey C., Manas A., Alexander S. - 4th, 4x100 Relay
Jacob T., Will G., Ace H., and Connor K. - 5th, 4x100 Relay
Sam S., Vincent D., Deniz D., and Nelson C. - 5th, 4x100 Relay

Hannah D., Adonia B., Kaia G., and Elyse C. - 1st, 4x400 Relay
Caterina V., Olivia E., Annika M., and Megan K. - 2nd, 4x400 Relay
Connor K., Jacob T., Will G., and Ace H. - 2nd, 4x400 Relay

Maggie S., Ruwandi W., Abby D., and Zoe A. - 1st, Sprint Medley
Elyse C., Tamia F., Hannah D., and Adonia B. - 1st, Sprint Medley
Jacob T., Will G., Ace H., and Connor K. - 2nd, Sprint Medley
Meghan O., Megan K., Caterina V., Jenna G. - 3rd, Sprint Medley
Sam S., Vincent D., Nelson C., and Deniz D. - 3rd, Sprint Medley
Aidan B., Jeffrey C., Alexander S., and Manas A. - 3rd, Sprint Medley

Sam S. - 1st, Softball Throw
Aidan B. - 5th, Softball Throw
Jenna G. - 6th, Softball Throw
Nelson C. - 6th, Softball Throw

Jacob T. - 3rd, Long Jump
Sam S. - 5th, Long Jump

Deniz D. - 6th, Shot put

 

Brookfield Academy

Lizzie M. - 1st, Long Jump
Sam S. - 1st, Long Jump
Jacob T. - 3rd, Long Jump
Adonia B. - 5th, Long Jump
Kassi T. - 5th, Long Jump
Vincent D. - 6th, Long Jump 

Catherine N. - 1st, Mile
Annika M. - 3rd, Mile
Connor K. - 5th, Mile
Caterina V. - 6th, Mile

Kaia G. - 1st, 110H
Aidan B. - 2nd, 100H
Megan K. - 2nd, 100H
Sam S. - 2nd, 110H
Kassi T. - 2nd, 110H
Hannah D. - 3rd, 110H
Jeffrey C. - 4th, 110H

Adonia B. - 1st, 100m
Deniz D. - 1st, 100m
Vincent D. - 3rd, 100m
Jenna G. - 4th, 100m
Abby D. - 5th, 100m
Tamia F. - 5th, 100m

Elyse C. - 1st, 200m
Zoe A. - 3rd, 200m
Megan K. - 3rd, 200m
Jacob T. - 3rd, 200m
Lizzie M. - 3rd, 200m
Catherine N. - 3rd, 200m
Sam S. - 3rd, 200m
Vincent D. - 5th, 200m
Meghan O. - 6th, 200m
Ruwandi W. - 6th, 200m

Kaia G. - 1st, 400m
Ruwandi W. - 1st, 400m
Hannah D. - 2nd, 400m
Maggie S. - 4th, 400m
Aidan B. - 5th, 400m

Kassi T. - 2nd, 800m
Annika M. - 5th, 800m
Maggie S. - 5th, 800m
Nelson C. - 6th, 800m
Caterina V. - 6th, 800m

 

UWM

Boys

6th Grade - 7th Place 4 x 200 Relay - 2:18.07 - Aidan B., Deniz D., Vincent D., and Nelson C.

 

Girls

50m Dash - Adonia B. 7th Grade - 5th Place - 7.44

                  Elyse C. 7th Grade - 7th Place - 7.49

                  Kaia G. 6th Grade - 5th Place - 7.43

                  Jayla N. 5th Grade - 9th Place - 8.07

 

800m Run - Hannah D. 7th Grade - 6th Place - 3:00.09

                  Catherine N. 5th Grade - 3rd Place - 3:03.01

 

200m Dash - Ruwandi W. 8th Grade - 10th Place - 32.35

                    Elyse C. 7th Grade - 2nd Place - 31.58

 

400m Run - Ruwandi W. 8th Grade - 8th Place - 1:14.64

                  Adonia B. 7th Grade - 5th Place - 1:16.03

 

4 x 200 Relay - 7th Grade Girls - Hannah D, Adonia B, Elyse C & Tamia F - 5th Place - 2:18.01

 

Volleyball:

7th/8th Grade Girls':

  • 2nd Place St. Charles (Hartland) Fall Festival Classic Tournament
  • 3rd Place St. Leonard's Tournament
  • 3rd Place Metro Conference, 6-4 season record

5th/6th Grade Girls' "Red":

  • Silver Division Champions in the St. Mary Menomonee Falls tournament
  • 1st Place St. Roman's Tournament

5th/6th Grade Girls' "White":

  • 5th Place in the 7th Grade St. Roman's Tournament
  • 2nd Place Gold Division in the St. Dominic's Tournament
  • Tied for 1st in Metro Conference, 9-1 season record

 

Basketball:

7th/8th Grade Team:

  • 1st place in the St. Matthias 8th-grade Basketball Tournament

 

 


2011-2012 School Year:

 

Track & Field

Hershey State: Our girls' relay team won at State!

Anna M., Adonia B., Tamia F. and Elyse C. 1st, 4x100 relay

Hershey District:

The following Storm team members took first in their events and qualified for the Hershey State meet.

Chase K. 1st, 1600m
Anna M., Adonia B., Tamia F. and Elyse C. 1st, 4x100 relay
Vincent D. 1st, Long Jump

Hershey Regional:

The following Storm team members took first in their events and qualified for the Hershey District meet.
Turquoise B. 1st in 100m, 200m and softball throw
Will M. and Anna M. 1st, 400m
Will G. 1st, 800m
Chase K. 1st, 1600m
Anna M., Adonia B., Tamia F. and Elyse C. 1st, 4x100 relay
Vincent D. 1st, Long Jump

Brookfield Academy:

Dailey A. 1st overall, 100 hurdles

Chyna B. 1st overall, 100 hurdles
Adonia B. 2nd overall, 100 hurdles and 1st overall in 7th grade 100 open (she is a 6th grader)

Lizzie M., 2nd overall, 100 hurdles

 

Bulldog Dash:

Girls' Team 4th Place Overall
Dailey A. 1st, 200m
Adonia B. 1st, 100m
Adonia B., Elyse C., Anna M., and Hannah D. 1st 4x400 relay and broke record
Lizzy M. 1st Long Jump and broke record
Dailey A., Elyse C., Anna M. and Tamia F. 2nd place, 4x100 relay
Turquoise B. 2nd, 200m and 3rd, Long Jump

Jordan B. 2nd, Pentathlon
Sam S. 3rd, 200m and Softball Throw and 6th, 100m
Chyna B. 3rd, 100m and 4th, High Jump
Will M. 3rd, 400m
Elyse C. 4th, Long Jump
Tamia F. 5th, 100m
Chase K. 5th, 800m
Jacob T. 5th, Petathlon
Rose A. 6th, Shot Put
Olivia E. 6th, 100m
Anna M. 6th, Long Jump
Ruwandi W. 6th, 400m
Rowan W. 7th, Shot Put
Will G. 8th, Shot Put

University Indoor Invite at UWM:

Girls' track and field team took 2nd place overall, earning a trophy.

  • 6th grade girls' team ranked 2nd place out of 17 teams.
  • 8th grade girls' team ranked 3rd place out of 18 teams.
  • 5th grade girls' team ranked 4th place out of 18 teams.
  • 4x200 relay:
    • 5th graders Jenna G., Lizzie M., Megan K. and Chyna B. - 1st place
    • 6th graders Dailey, Madison, Elyse, & Hannah – 3rd place
    • 8th graders Turquoise, Jordan, McKenna & Rowan – 3rd place
  • Adonia - 2nd place, 400m; 2nd place, 50m; 4th place, 200m
  • Turquoise - 2nd place, 200m and 4th, 50m
  • Chyna - 4th place, 50m
  • Megan - 4th place, 50m
  • Lizzie - 6th place, 50m
  • Dailey - 3rd place, 50m and 4th place, 200m
  • Elyse - 8th place, 50m

Boys' track and field team:

  • Jake - 5th place, 50m and 5th place, 400m
  • Will M. - 8th place, 800m

Three of the most elite MMS athletes all competed in The USA Indoor Track and Field meet on February 5th, 2012. Abby D. and Jordan B. both took home medals!

 

Volleyball

8th Grade Volleyball, Coached by Jon Mohr

  • 1st Place Metro Volleyball League, Cousins Division
    • Team was undefeated 10-0
  • 1st Place St. Mary Menomonee Falls B Tournament
  • 3rd Place St. Leonard

6th & 7th Grade Volleyball, Coached By Joan Shafer

  • 1st Place Metro Volleyball League, Cousins Division
    • Team was undefeated 10-0
  • 1st Place St. Dominic Silver
  • 1st Place St. Joes B

5th Grade Volleyball, Coached by Hannah Ross

  • 1st Place Metro, 9-1 Record
  • 2nd Place St. Leonard

 

Basketball

7th/8th Grade Team, Coached by Travis Mather

  • 2nd Place St. Thomas Aquinas Tournament
  • Frazier K. named to All Tournament Team in St. Mary's Hales Corners Tournament

 

 


2010-2011 School Year:

Track & Field

Wisconsin Hershey Track Meet

  • State Champions:
    • Sierra K., Taylor B., Rayce A., Morgan H. – Girls 13-14 4x100 Relay
    • Turquoise B. – Girls 13-14 100 m
    • Turquoise B. – Girls 13-14 200 m
  • Second Place:
    • Ruwandi W. – Girls 11-12 800 m
    • Morgan H. – Girls 13-14 800 m
    • Dailey A., Elyse C., Tamia F., Anna M. – Girls 9-10 4x100 Relay
  • Fifth Place:
    • Chyna B. – Girls 9-10 100 m

University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee:

Girls Track and Field overall – 4th Place

  • Turquoise B. – 1st Place, 200m
  • Elyse C. – 1st Place, 200m
  • Adonia B., 1st Place, 100m

Hershey Track and Field District Championship:

  • National Qualifiers:
    • Turquoise B. – 100 m, 200 m
    • Sierra K., Taylor B., Rayce A., Morgan H. – 4x100 relay
  • State Qualifiers
    • Sierra K. – Softball Throw
    • Dailey A., Elyse C., Tamia F., Anna M. – 4x100 relay
  • Second Place:
    • Morgan H. – 800m
    • Ruwandi W. – 800m
    • Mindika W., Matthew F., William G., Jacob T. – 4x100 relay
    • Sierra K., Taylor B., Rayce A., Morgan H. – Girls 13-14 4x100 Relay
  • Fourth Place:
    • Chyna B. – 100m

Bulldog Dash:

Girls Track and Field – 4th Place

  • Taylor B. – Winner of the Pentathlon
  • Turquoise B., Sarah O., Jordan B., Rowan W. – 1st Place, Sprint Medley
  • Turquoise B. – 1st Place, 200m
  • Abby D. – 1st Place, 100m
  • Dailey A., Elyse C., Tamia F., Anna M. – 1st Place Record-Breaker, 4x100 relay
  • Adonia B. – 1st Place, 100m and 400m
  • Dailey A. – 1st Place, 200m

Brookfield Academy Meet:

  • Luke M., Rayce A., Taylor B., Mindika W. – 1st Place, 4x100 mixed relay
  • Taylor B. – 1st Place, Long Jump
  • Turquoise B. – 1st Place, 200m
  • Jacob T. – 1st Place, 100m
  • Dailey A., Ace H. – 1st Place, 100m hurdles
  • Dylan K. – 1st Place, 1600m
  • Ruwandi W., Matt F., Morgan H., Morgan H., Luke M. – 1st Place, 400m event
  • William G., Rowan W., Taylor B-B. – 1st Place Shot Put

 


Volleyball

St. Matthias “B” Tournament:

  • 8th Grade Girls – 1st Place

Cousins division of the Metro Conference:

  • 8th Grade Girls – 2nd Place
  • 8th Grade Boys – 2nd Place
  • 6th Grade – 2nd Place

Stritch division of the Metro Conference:

  • 7th Grade – 3rd Place

St. John Vianney Volley Tournament:

  • 6th Grade – 3rd Place

 


Basketball

Beulah Brinton Community Center:

  • 8th Grade Boys – 1st Place
  • 6th Grade Team – 1st Place
  • 4th-5th Grade Team – 2nd Place

Lumen Christi “Brawl for the Ball” Basketball Tournament:

  • 8th Grade Boys – 1st Place

St. Robert Tournament:

  • 8th Grade Boys – 1st Place

 

 

 


Milwaukee Montessori School
345 North 95th St, Milwaukee, WI 53226
T: 414.259.0370 F: 414.259.0427
This site is powered by the Northwoods Titan Content Management System